* An Acre for Education: Notes on the History of Radcliffe College. McCord, David. Cambridge, MA: Radcliffe College, 1954. Hardcover.
Price: US $10.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Very Good. No dj. Red cloth cover, ivory pasted title with back decorative boarder. Map end pages. Minor rubbing and bumping on edges. Clean and tight. A Book for Kappa Sigma Pledges. Denver: The Kappa Sigma Fraternity, 1946. 1st ed. Hardcover.
Price: US $10.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good/no dj. Green /orange cloth with fraternity seal. Boards are worn, with rubbing and bumping of edges. Slight soil to cover. Ex-Libris book plate with the name of Brock Comegys attached to pastedown. Pencil and ink markings at back of book in question section of manual. Listing of names appears on endpages in ink. General light soil to slightly yellowed pages.
* The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Boston: Houghton Miffllin, c1898. Hardcover.
Price: US$15.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime:: carylann189A@cox.net
Good/no dj. Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering and design. Clean and tight pages, slightly yellowed.
* A Gallery of Congress. 50 Years. Time Covers 1923/1973. NY Time, 1973. Oversized softcover.
Price: US $8.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good/no dj. Red paper cover has wear, small chips. A few pages bent, otherwise clean and tight. Collection of Time Magazine covers in color.
* Greetings to a Grandson. Starr, James H. Private printing, 1923. Hardcover.
Price: US $8.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Private printing of small book. Tribute. Maroon cloth cover, slight shelfwear, bumped corners, stain on front. Vellum has a few stains on end papers and some pages.
* Longer English Poems. Hales, J.W. London Macmillan, 1884. New ed. Hardcover.
Price: US $7.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good/no dj. Red cloth cover, lightly soiled, faded, bumped. Hinge loose. Pages clean and tight.
* Matthew Arnold's Sohrab and Rustum and Other Poems. Castleman, Justus Collins. NY McMillan, 1909. Small volume. Hardcover.
Price: US $7.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good/no dj. Black and gray decorative cloth cover, loose front hinge. Clean and tight.
* Memoirs of Jacques Casanova in Two Volumes. Wallis, Kenne, ed. NY: Lieber & Lewis, 1923. Ltd. ed. Hardcover.
Price: US $22.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good/no dj. Black cloth boards, staining and edgewear. Generally clean and tight, a few stains throughout.
* Napoleon at St. Helena. O'Meara, Barry Edward. NY: Scribner and Welford, 1889. Vol.1. Hardcover.
Price: US$12 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Vol.1 of 2 vol. set. Good. Blue cloth binding with gilt letters, ensignia, and green eagle print design on front cover. Sunned backstrip with small tear, bumped corners, rubbed edges. Foxing and yellowing of pages throughout, but clean and tight. Beautiful color and black and white engravings, map.
* No Time for Rest. Cutler, Robert. Boston Little, Brown, 1966. Stated First Edition. Hardcover.
Price US $9.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good++/no dj. Back cloth cover with gilt lettering. Slight rubbing, wear to cover. Clean and tight.
* On the Way There. Yates, Katherine M. Chicago: K.M. Yates, 1904. Hardcover.
Price: US $15.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good/no dj. Ivory cover with gold and green tree decoration. Wear to cover, binding loose. Slightly yellowed pages.
* Original Drawings by Barbara Kent. Set of 50.
Price: US$25 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
50 charcoal and pencil drawings of various topics, including female heads and cats.
* The Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith. Goldsmith, Oliver. New York: James Miller, no date. Hardcover.
Price: US $15.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good-/no dj. Olive with gilt letters and gilt/black designs on cover and back strip. Gilt pages, foxing and yellowing. Previous owner's name on dark green and white end pages. Clean and tight pages. Binding loosened, but attached. Edgewear, rubbing and bumping of boards; tears and fraying of spine edges. Black and white engravings with tissue facings.
* The Poppy Seed Cakes. Clark, Margery. Illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham. NY Doubleday. 1924. 1st ed. Hardcover.
Price US $20.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Former library copy, with expected imperfections, still a clean, tight, attractive copy. Picture cover with dj. Colored illustrations and borders throughout.
* Rhymes of a Red Cross Man. Service, Robert W. New York: Barse and Hopkins, 1916. 1st Ed. Hardcover.
Price: US $15.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good/ no dj. Dark green cloth cover with gilt letter and design, rubbed and bumped. Uncut pages. Clean and tight, some staining and foxing throughout. Previous owners inscription on end page.
* Riata and Spurs. Siringo, Charles A. Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Hardcover.
Price: US $18.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good/no dj. Tan cloth with black letters. Ex-library edition, with expected wear. Loose hinge. Clean and tight, illustrated in black and white.
* Steele's Sciences. Steele, Joel Dorman. NY: A.S. Barnes, nd (inscribed 1891) Hardcover.
Price: US $9.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good-/no dj. Olive and red decorated cover, lots of wear. Ex-library copy. Loose pages. Black and white illustrations. Yellowed pages.
* While You Were Gone. Goodman, Jack. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1946. Hardcover.
Price: US $18.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Good++/Good. Tan cloth cover, green and yellow dj with small tears and chips. Clean and tight pages.
*Work of Art. Lewis, Sinclair. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. 1st ed. Hardcover.
Price: US $15.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
*The Wreck of the Mary Deare. Innes, Hammond. NY: Knopf, 1956. 1st ed. Hardcover.
Price: US $15.00 + shipping and handling. Contact anytime: carylann189A@cox.net
Last updated: November 8, 2004